Shadow Inbox/blog
Subscribe
← back to indexblog / buyer intent / best-buyer-intent-tools-for-startups
● Buyer Intent

20 Best Buyer Intent Tools for Startups (2026)

A ranked list of 20 buyer intent tools for founders without an enterprise budget, scored on six published criteria, with dated prices and each tool's limits.

A
ArthurFounder, Shadow Inbox
publishedOct 07, 2026
read12 min
20 Best Buyer Intent Tools for Startups (2026)

You open a list of the best buyer intent tools for startups at 9pm, and the first four entries want a demo call before anyone will say a price. You have no ACV worth sharing. You have a Stripe dashboard, two customers and a Reddit tab. This

You open a list of the best buyer intent tools for startups at 9pm, and the first four entries want a demo call before anyone will say a price. You have no ACV worth sharing. You have a Stripe dashboard, two customers and a Reddit tab. This list is for that founder. Shadow Inbox is our product and it is ranked #1 here, on a score you can check against six published criteria and a table of all 20 tools. Every price and limit is dated 7 October 2026 and links to the vendor's page. Syften finished three points behind us, and the tools priced for enterprise finished last because this reader has no budget for them.

How we ranked these 20 tools

Our unranked map of the category, the 15 lead generation tools worth knowing, refused to rank anything, because a ranking means nothing without a stated reader and stated criteria. This one states both. The reader is a founder or first sales hire with no enterprise intent-data budget who wants to know who is looking to buy right now. We wrote the criteria and weights before scoring, and scored each tool 0 to 5 from vendor pages we read on 7 October 2026.

  1. Cost to first useful signal, 25%. The cheapest plan that delivers the tool's headline signal. 5 is free, 4 is up to $60 a month, 3 is $61 to $200, 2 is $201 to $1,000, 1 is above $1,000, 0 is no public price.
  2. Signal source and consent posture, 20%. 5 means public posts where the author said what they need, and the tool looks for that. 4 is public posts matched by keyword. 3 is company-level signals that name no individual. 2 is person-level identification of anonymous visitors or contact databases.
  3. Precision without tuning, 20%. 5 means every item is scored for buying intent against your business by default. 4 is AI scoring you configure. 3 is account-level topic or behavior signals. 2 is raw keyword matches or raw visit lists. We did not measure accuracy. This grades how the product is designed.
  4. Setup time, 15%. 5 is minutes with no integration. 4 is self-serve with filter syntax or a script tag. 3 is self-serve with real configuration. 2 is a builder or a sales call to start. 1 is demo-led onboarding.
  5. Speed to signal, 10%. 5 is a stated delay of one minute or less. 4 is five minutes or real-time. 3 is hourly. 2 is slower or not stated. 1 is twelve hours.
  6. Fit for a team of 1 to 5, 10%. 5 is self-serve and sized for a small team. 1 is a sales-led enterprise contract.

Our lead is narrow. Weight all six equally and Shadow Inbox and Syften tie at 90. Raise speed to 25% and Syften wins 90 to 86. We left out Mention, whose pricing page showed no prices when we fetched it, and Cognism, a contact database. Albacross, a company-level visitor tool at €59 a month billed yearly as of 7 October 2026, lost the last slot.

The scoring table

Each cell is 0 to 5, the header weights in brackets add to 100, and the score is the weighted total out of 100. A tie is broken in favor of the tool that sends you an alert over the one you have to visit.

#ToolCost (25)Source (20)Precision (20)Setup (15)Speed (10)Fit (10)Score
1Shadow Inbox45553591
2Syften45445588
3F5Bot54252578
4Reddit Pro54252578
5Octolens35443375
6Koala52432368
7Dealfront (Leadfeeder)53242367
8Apollo52332466
9Awario44232465
10RB2B32242455
11Clay32322351
12Brand2424231249
13Warmly22314143
14Common Room13412142
15G2 Buyer Intent03322136
16UserGems12312134
17Bombora03312133
186sense02412133
19ZoomInfo02312129
20Demandbase02312129

Free tools beat us on cost and Syften beats us on speed. We ranked first because scoring each post for you costs minutes of setup instead of weeks of filter tuning.

The 20 tools, ranked

1. Shadow Inbox

Shadow Inbox searches Reddit and Hacker News hourly, scores each new post against your business, and sends those at 70% or higher to a dashboard and email (product page, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a solo founder whose buyers ask in public and who will not write filters. Price: Starter is $49 a month with 1,000 credits and 35 free trial credits. Strength: scoring happens before you read anything, and leads older than 72 hours are free. Limitation: only Reddit and HN are live, and a lead under 24 hours old costs 10 credits (1 credit at 24 to 72 hours), so 1,000 credits buy 100 hot leads. Pick Syften instead if you need X, forums or GitHub, or alerts within a minute.

2. Syften

Syften watches Reddit, Hacker News, forums, GitHub and more for your filters, with a stated Reddit delay of at most one minute (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: founders who want the fastest alert and the widest net and will write the filters. Price: Entry is $29.95 a month for 3 community filters and 100 results a day, Standard is $49.95 with AI filtering and Slack, and the 14-day trial needs no card. Strength: speed and breadth. Limitation: precision is yours to build, since its buying-intent guide has you write separate filters and an AI accept rule, and X and YouTube are paid add-ons.

3. F5Bot

F5Bot emails you when your keywords appear on Reddit, Hacker News or Lobsters (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: testing whether your buyers post publicly at all, for free. Price: the free plan has 5 keywords, 20 alerts a day and delays of up to 2 hours. Silver is $9.99 a month with 20 keywords and delays up to 5 minutes, and AI filtering starts on Gold at $49.99. Strength: free, and set up in a minute. Limitation: on the cheap tiers it matches keywords and cannot tell a buyer from a passing mention, so generic words mean a lot of reading. Pick it instead of us if your budget is zero.

4. Reddit Pro

Reddit Pro is Reddit's own free suite for businesses. It lets you track keywords and phrases about your products and competitors, set up a profile and answer in conversations (Reddit Pro page, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: sellers whose buyers ask on Reddit and nowhere else. Price: free. Strength: first-party, so you skip the third-party question in the callout above. Limitation: Reddit only, and the page describes tracking and engaging, not scoring for intent or alerting you. Pick it instead of us if you want the Reddit-approved route and will check a dashboard daily.

5. Octolens

Octolens is a mention tracker for B2B SaaS covering Reddit, X, LinkedIn, Bluesky, GitHub, Hacker News and more, with AI that judges how relevant each mention is and can alert Slack only on high-relevance ones, such as buying intent (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: funded startups whose buyers talk on LinkedIn or X. Price: Pro is $159 a month billed annually for 10 keywords and 15,000 mentions with hourly refresh, Scale is $499 with real-time refresh, and the trial is 7 days. Strength: API, webhooks and an MCP server on every plan. Limitation: a $159 floor and 10 keywords. Pick it instead of us if LinkedIn and X matter and money does not.

6. Koala

Koala identifies companies visiting your site and scores their intent, with enrichment and automations on top (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: startups that already have real website traffic. Price: the free plan has 2 seats and 100 credits a month with all features, Starter is $200 a month with 1,000 credits, Growth is $1,000 with a 14-day trial. Strength: a free plan that includes every feature. Limitation: it shows who visited, not who said they want to buy, and it needs traffic to show you anything. It names companies and people who never filled in a form, so check your privacy disclosures.

7. Dealfront (Leadfeeder)

Dealfront's Leadfeeder product reveals which companies visit your site and pushes them to your CRM (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: European sites that want company-level data only. Price: Lite is €0 and free forever, with the last 100 companies a month and 7 days of history. Discover starts at €79 a month billed annually, and Activate at €369 adds verified emails and intent filters. Strength: a free tier and an EU focus, since its site advertises compliance with Europe's privacy standards. Limitation: it is company-level and dependent on your traffic. Pick it instead of us if your visitors are in Europe.

8. Apollo

Apollo is a contact database with sequencing, and its plans include website visitor identification and intent topics (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a founder who needs contact data and outreach in one tool. Price: Free gives 900 credits per seat per year, one intent topic and identification of 20 visiting companies a month. Basic is $49 per seat per month billed annually, with 6 intent topics. Strength: the free plan includes an intent topic. Limitation: intent is topic-based at account level, and credits do not roll over, per its FAQ. Pick it instead of us if your buyers do not post publicly.

9. Awario

Awario is social listening across the web with its own Reddit monitoring (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: tracking your brand and competitors in one place. Price: Starter is $49 a month billed monthly or $29 billed annually, with 3 topics and 30,000 mentions a month, and the trial needs no card. Strength: unlimited keywords per topic at a low price. Limitation: it finds mentions and does not score them for buying intent, so you do the reading. Pick it instead of us if you care about reputation more than leads.

10. RB2B

RB2B identifies website visitors and pushes them to Slack (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: US-traffic sites that want named visitors. Price: Free is company-level with 150 monthly resolutions. Starter is $79 a month with LinkedIn URLs, and Pro starts at $149 with business emails. Strength: a free company-level plan. Limitation: contact-level ID is US only, and its compliance page says GDPR does not apply because it only resolves US traffic, while US state privacy laws may apply to you. Whether naming silent visitors is acceptable for your business is a question for a lawyer, not a score.

11. Clay

Clay is a workbench that joins data providers and tracks signals such as job changes, promotions, new hires, company news and social activity (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: an operator who enjoys building a custom signal workflow. Price: Free gives 500 actions a month, and Launch is $167 a month with signal tracking. Strength: it joins several data providers in one table. Limitation: you build the workflow and budget actions and data credits yourself. Pick it instead of us if you have someone who lives in spreadsheets.

12. Brand24

Brand24 is a media and social monitoring tool with sentiment analysis, and Reddit is among its sources (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: reputation tracking. Price: Individual is $249 a month, or $199 billed annually, for 3 keywords, 2,000 mentions a month and 1 user, with a 14-day trial. Strength: sentiment analysis for brand work. Limitation: the cheapest plan updates every 12 hours, which defeats replying while the thread is warm. Pick it instead of us if you are a brand manager, not a founder hunting leads.

13. Warmly

Warmly identifies website visitors and alerts you in real time, with CRM sync and retargeting (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: funded teams with real traffic that want visitor-triggered outreach. Price: AI Web-Deanonymization starts at $10,000 a year, and you talk to sales to buy it. Strength: real-time alerts and routing. Limitation: the price floor and the sales call. Pick it instead of us if you have budget and thousands of visitors a month.

14. Common Room

Common Room combines signals, enrichment and AI scoring for signal-based selling, with Slack and CRM connections (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a community-led company with a revenue operations person. Price: Essential is $2,500 a month billed annually with 5 seats and up to 100,000 contacts, via a demo request. Strength: it joins community engagement and account data. Limitation: that price and a demo before you try it. Pick it instead of us if you already run a community and have a team to work the signals.

15. G2 Buyer Intent

G2 Buyer Intent shows which companies are researching software across G2, Capterra, Software Advice and GetApp (G2 page, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a software startup with a G2 listing and reviews. Price: no public price, you talk to an expert, though G2 offers a free 30-day lookback of companies researching you. Strength: buyers who are already researching vendors. Limitation: it only sees research on G2's own sites, and at company level. Pick it instead of us if your category is shopped on review sites.

16. UserGems

UserGems tracks job changes and other signals, with an optional retroactive job-change lead list (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a team with a customer base to mine. Price: Core is $40,000 a year, Advanced is $75,000 and Elite is $150,000. Strength: its pricing page promises your money back if you do not get ROI in closed-won revenue. Limitation: the price rules it out for most startups. Pick it instead of us only if you have paying customers whose people change jobs.

17. Bombora

Bombora sells company-level intent data, which by its own count reflects 16 billion or more monthly events across more than 5 million company domains (Bombora, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: an account-based program with a budget. Price: no public price on the page we read. Strength: breadth, built on a data co-op of publishers. Limitation: it names accounts that are in market, not the person, and gives you no price to plan with. Pick it instead of us if you sell to a defined account list.

18. 6sense

6sense's sales intelligence plans bundle web visitor identification, job postings, third-party intent and predictive AI scores (pricing page, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: enterprise sales teams that want predictive scoring across their accounts. Price: the page shows no price and offers a demo. Strength: visitor identification, intent and scoring in one bundle. Limitation: a demo gate and a feature list sized for a revenue team. Pick it instead of us if you have one.

19. ZoomInfo

ZoomInfo sells contact and company data, and its sales packages include buying intent signals (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a sales team that needs direct dials and emails. Price: the page has a "Get Pricing" form and no numbers. Strength: it advertises accurate emails, direct dials and mobile numbers. Limitation: no public price, so a startup cannot judge fit before a sales conversation. Pick it instead of us if phone numbers matter more than timing.

20. Demandbase

Demandbase is an account-based marketing and sales platform that identifies accounts, activates programs and measures what drives pipeline (pricing, as of 2026-10-07). Best for: a team running a full ABM program. Price: it asks you to fill out a form and says it will customize a plan. Strength: one platform for marketing and sales on the same accounts. Limitation: no public price, and it is built for account programs, not a founder watching three subreddits. Pick it instead of us if you run one.

Who should pick what

By budget. At $0, run F5Bot and Reddit Pro together and add Koala, Dealfront Lite or Apollo's free plan if your site has traffic. Between $30 and $60 a month, the real choice is Syften or Shadow Inbox. Above $150 a month, Octolens and Koala make sense. Above $2,000 a month you are in Common Room, Warmly and ABM territory, and that is not this reader.

By signal type. If your buyers write posts asking for what you sell, use the public-post monitors: Shadow Inbox, Syften, F5Bot, Reddit Pro and Octolens. Our five-tool comparison of Reddit and Hacker News lead tools sets three of them against Buska and Linkeddit on sources, scoring and alerts. If they find your site first, use Koala, Dealfront or RB2B, and read the privacy notes above. If you sell to a short list of named accounts, Bombora, 6sense and Demandbase exist for you, once you can afford them.

By team size. One to five people should stay on self-serve tools with a price on the page. Tools that need a call before a number scored lower on purpose. For the Reddit side, our Reddit lead generation playbook covers what to do once a signal lands, the buyer intent argument explains why timing beats volume, and the LLM intent classifier post shows how scoring works if you would rather build than buy.

● FAQ

What is a buyer intent tool?
It is software that tells you who is in the market right now. The 20 tools here collect three kinds of signal: public posts where someone says what they need, companies visiting your website, and accounts researching a category across publisher and review networks. Which one fits depends on where your buyers leave a trail, and a startup with little site traffic should start with the first kind.
What is the cheapest way to start with buyer intent as a startup?
F5Bot and Reddit Pro are free, Koala, Apollo and Dealfront's Lite plan have free tiers, and Syften and Shadow Inbox have trials. For public posts, F5Bot's free plan gives you 5 keywords with alerts up to 2 hours late. Spend money when the free keyword alerts leave you reading more noise than leads.
Do I need a lot of website traffic for these tools to work?
Only the visitor identification tools depend on it. RB2B, Koala, Dealfront and Warmly show who visited your site, so a site with a few hundred visits a month gives them little to show. Tools that watch public posts, such as Shadow Inbox, Syften and F5Bot, find people who have never heard of you.
Is website visitor identification legal?
We are not lawyers and did not assess it. RB2B's own compliance page says GDPR does not apply to its service because it only resolves US traffic, and that US state privacy laws may apply to its customers and can require disclosures and an opt-out. If your visitors are in the EU or several US states, get advice before you install a script that names people who never filled in a form.
Why is Shadow Inbox ranked first, and could that change?
It scored 91 out of 100 on our published weights, three points ahead of Syften. Weight all six criteria equally and the two tie at 90, and move speed to 25% and Syften wins 90 to 86. Shadow Inbox is our product, so check the table and the criteria rather than taking our word for it.
— share
— keep reading

Three more from the log.